2016 Race Schedule

2016 Race Schedule

2016 Race Schedule – Tentative Date Planning

You should always verify with the APBA web site that the Sanction has been approved before you travel to any race.

January 20-23     Chicago, Il    APBA National Meeting

March 4-5-6     Lakeland, FL (Inboard-OPC-JH, AXR, AXH, CSR, CSH) Orange Cup Regatta

March 12-13     Bakersfield, CA (SO)

March 19     Region 1 Spring Meeting – Location TBD – 12:00

March 26-27

April 2-3     Easton, MA – SSOA Racing School  (Dry School Sat. / Wet School Sun.)

April 9-10

April 16-17     Region 5 – TBD (SO-MOD-PRO-J)

April 22-23-24     Jesup, GA (SO-MOD-PRO-J) **Winter Nationals**

April 23 – 24 – Yelm, WA, 1-2/3 record course, inboards with select outboard classes

April 30/May 1     Millville, NJ (SO-MOD-AX)

April 30/ May 1 – Castle Rock, WA

May 7-8     Mother’s Day Weekend

May 13-14-15     Standish, ME (SO-MOD-PRO-J) 3 Days in 2 (Drivers School and Testing on the 13th)

May 21-22     Franklin, PA (SO – -)  302SSH North American Championships

May 21-22 Brenerton, WA

May 28-29-30     Memorial Day Weekend

May 28-29 – Newberg, OR

June 4-5     Milton, NH (SO-MOD-PRO-J) **NE Divisionals**

June 4 – Everett, WA

June 11-12  Orville, CA **Western Stock Divisional Championships”  

June 18-19     Constantine, MI (SO-MOD-J)

June 25-26     Rock Falls, IL – (SO – -) J/AX North American Championships      Berwick, PA (SO – -)

June 25-26 – Seaside, OR

June 30/July 1-3     Kingston, TN **APBA PRO Nationals**

July 8-9-10     Thompson, CT (SO-MOD-PRO-J) Testing on the 8th       

July 16-17     Grass Lake, MI (SO – -) (Racing School 16th)

July 16-17 Monroe, WA

July 22-24     Tallinn, Estonia  **(OSY400 World Championships)**

July 27-31     DePue, IL (USTS PRO Nationals)

August 1-6     Hinton, WV   APBA (SO/J/Classic) **Nationals**

August 13-14     Indian River, MI  – Top O’ Michigan **Marathon Nationals**

August 20-21 Eatonville, WA

August 27-28     Dayton, OH – Record Runs (SO-MOD-J)

Sept 2-3-4     Lock Haven, PA (SO-MOD-J/Dash for Cash-CSH)       Oshkosh, WI (SO – -)

Sept 10-11     Taunton, MA (SO-MOD-PRO-J)     Grass Lake, MI (SO – -) (Racing School 10th)

Sept 16,17,18 – Yelm, WA Record course

Sept 17-18     Crystal Lake – Redwood, NY (SO-MOD-J)     Wilson, NC (SO-MOD-J)

Sept 24-25     Kingston, NH (SO-MOD-J) 3 Days in 2       Alexandria, KY (SO – -)

Sept 24-25 Lincoln City, OR Straight Away time trials

Oct 1-2          

Oct 8-9     Millville, NJ (SO-MOD-AX)

Oct 15-16     Jesup, GA (SO-MOD-PRO-J)

Oct 22-23

Oct 29-30     Tabor City, NC (SO-MOD-PRO-J)

Nov 5     SSOA Banquet

Region 1 Races and Events are in Blue